Ross v. Twenty-Four/seven Bail Bonds, LLC, Civil Case No. SAG-20-0088
[…] In addition to enumerating the various requirements for sureties, bail bondsmen, and other insurers to comply with state law, the Maryland Insurance Code contains an extensive remedial scheme, permitting the Commissioner to take a wide range of actions against any entity who violates of the Code's provisions. Specifically, with respect to § 10-309, the section provides, "If a bail bondsman violates any provision of this section, the Commissioner may take any actions authorized under 10-126 of this title." Id. § 10-309(f).

It is fair to say, however, that with respect to the two statutory violations at issue in this case, the Maryland Leg...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.