Rossi v. Brown
[…] City of Livermore(1976)18 Cal.3d 582, 591, 135 Cal.Rptr. 41, 557 P.2d 473, fn. omitted;see alsoBrosnahan v. Brown(1982)32 Cal.3d 236, 241, 186 Cal.Rptr. 30, 651 P.2d 274.)We examine the constitutional and charter initiative provisions with these principles in mind.
Article II, section 8 of the Constitution creates the statewide initiative power.It provides in pertinent part:
The only express constitutional limitations on the people's exercise of the statewide initiative power are those in sections 8and12 of article II.Section 8, subdivision (d) of article II bars initiative measures "embracing more than one subject," and section 12 of that article bars constitutional amendments and statutes which "name[ ] any individual to hold any office, or name[ ] or identif[y] any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty...."2
Nothing in the constitutional reservation of the initiative power expressly precludes exercise of the initiative to repeal a tax measure.
The local initiative power may be even broader than the initiative power reserved in the Constitution.(Hopping v.