Rossiter v. Potter
[…] Congress provided dual means of enforcement for federal workers and left the choice between them to the claimant. On the one hand, a federal employee may invoke the EEOC's administrative process and thereafter file suit if he or she is dissatisfied with the administrative outcome. See id. § 633a(b)-(c); see also Stevens v. Dep't of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 5, 111 S.Ct. 1562, 114 L.Ed.2d 1 (1991). On the other hand, a federal employee may bypass the administrative process altogether and file a civil action directly in the federal district court. See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c)-(d); see also Stevens, 500 U.S. at 6, 111 S.Ct. 1562. In that event, the only preconditions are (i) that "no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the [EEOC] not less than thirty days' notice of an intent to file such action," and (ii) that "[s]uch notice shall be filed within one...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Rathbun v. Autozone, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • March 18, 2004