Rota v. Brotherhood of Railway, Airline & Steam. Clerks, Civ. A. No. 71-1538.
[…] Thus, it is clear that plaintiff's complaint alleges3 a cause of action under Section 101 (29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (3) (B)). It should be noted that the issue of a dues increase is one which the legislature attached special importance to and any alleged violation of this section seriously undermines the purposes and policies of the Act.

B. JURISDICTION

Any member of an international or national labor union has the right to sue for any violation by a labor union of any right granted him by Section 101 (29 U.S.C. § 411) of the Act. Jurisdiction for such a suit is found in section 102 (29 U.S.C. § 412) which provides:

"Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this sub-chapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."

Clearly, any district court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear a violation under Title I of the Act. The problem, however, is one of Venue, and must be resolved by this Court before the merits of plaintiff's case can be reached, if at all. Vestal v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, etc., 245 F.Supp. 623 (M.D.Tenn. 1965).

C. VENUE

The Venue subsection of § 102 (29 U.S.C. § 412) reads as follows:

"Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located." (emphasis added)