Rotardier v. Entertainment Co. Music Group
[…] Defendant Entertainment Company Music Group succeeded to the interests of Godspell Music Corp. on December 1, 1975. Defendant asserts that printing and placing the composition on sale before the year expired satisfied the condition set forth in the contract; that the Entertainment Company Music Group therefore owns the copyright to the composition; and that plaintiff's claim of copyright infringement has no basis.
The prerequisites to federal jurisdiction in copyright cases are set forth in section 1338(a) of Title 28 which provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, ... and copyrights .... Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states ...."
28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (emphasis added).
In order to determine whether an action arises under a federal copyright law, the complaint must be: