Roth v. Thompson, 19708
[…] On appeal Roth argues: (1) the trial court applied the incorrect legal standard in determining he had not substantially complied with Section 60-13-30; and (2) the trial court erred in determining there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether he had substantially complied with the licensing act. We affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment.

DISCUSSION

Whether the trial court applied the correct legal standard in determining Roth had not substantially complied with Section 60-13-30.

Section 60-13-30 provides:

A. No contractor shall act as an agent or bring or maintain any action in any court of the state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a license is required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act * * * without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose.

B. Any contractor operating without a license as required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act shall have no right to file or claim any mechanic's lien as now provided by law.

The chief aim of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. In re Rehabilitation of Western Investors Life Ins. Co., 100 N.M. 370, 373, 671 P.2d 31, 34 (1983).