Rothenberg v. Daus
[…] N.Y.C. Charter § 2300. The TLC comprises nine commissioners, including a chairman, appointed by the Mayor of New York City. Id. § 2301(a), (c). Its charge includes the promulgation of standards for safety and licensing related to taxis and limousines. Id. § 2300. The City Charter vests specific powers in the TLC, including "[t]he issuance, revocation, [and] suspension of licenses for drivers, chauffeurs, owners or operators of vehicles, other than licenses issued pursuant to state law, . . . and the establishment of qualifying standards required for such licenses." Id. § 2303(b)(5). That section further provides to the TLC residual authority to "formulat[e], promulgat[e] and effectuat[e] [] rules and regulations reasonably designed to carry out the purposes, terms and provisions of this chapter." Id. § 2303(b)(11).
Any driver of a taxicab or FHV in New York City must obtain a license from the TLC. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-505(a) (2009).