Rothluebbers v. Obee
[…] Aluma Systems USA, Inc., 268 F.3d 601, 603 (8th Cir.2001).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION
FORUM NON CONVENIENS

[¶ 6.] Rothluebbers and Jacob argue that the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens does not exist in South Dakota. They cite the admiralty case of American Dredging Co. v. Miller, 510 U.S. 443, 114 S.Ct. 981, 127 L.Ed.2d 285 (1994)(holding state court not required to implement or adopt doctrine of forum non conveniens in courts of its state) in support of their argument. However, that case is in direct conflict with South Dakota law and is therefore unpersuasive.2

[¶ 7.] SDCL 1-1-24 provides, "[i]n this state the rules of the common law ... are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power." There is no indication that the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens conflicts in any way with a federal or state statute, or the Constitution. There is also no indication that this Court has ever refused to adopt the doctrine in this context.