Rotondi v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 323 Mich. 251, 35 N.W.2d 265 (1948), and is a simple way to resolve the problem of overpayments. Recovery of overpayments is consistent with the principle that a double recovery is repugnant to the purpose of workers' compensation. Hiltz v. Phil's Quality Market, 417 Mich. 335, 350, 337 N.W.2d 237 (1983).

There was no need for a hearing to determine the amount Chrysler overpaid supplemental benefits. Those benefits were due pursuant to § 352. Section 352(5) provides that supplemental benefits "shall" be reduced by the amount of differential benefits (§ 521) the employee receives. Section 352(5) states:

An employee who is eligible to receive differential benefits from the second injury fund shall be paid the supplement pursuant to this section as reduced by the amount of the differential benefits being made to the employee by the second injury fund at the time of the payment of the supplement pursuant to this section.

This subsection is self-executing. It is automatic. No more need for a hearing exists under this subsection than there would be for the application of the age sixty-five reductions in § 357(1), Heath v.