Rotte v. U.S.
[…] Thus, as Defendant argues, the notice of federal tax lien acted as a certificate of release and automatically released the tax liens for Plaintiffs 1988, 1989 and 1991 tax liabilities when no notice of lien was refiled by the dates listed in column (e).3 There is no evidence in the record that these federal tax liens were ever refiled. Thus, the Court grants Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to Count I.

B. Count II

In Count II, Plaintiff alleges violations of 26 U.S.C. § 7433, which provides for civil damages for certain unauthorized collection actions. Section 7433 specifically provides that:

If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.

Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated section 7433 by disregarding a number of provisions of title 26.

1. Claims Relating to Plaintiff's 1988, 1989, and 1991 taxes