Rotter v. Coconino County
[…] City of Scottsdale v. Thomas, 156 Ariz. 551, 552, 753 P.2d 1207, 1208 (1988). We conclude that the trial court correctly determined that the statute allows expansion of a nonconforming business use onto the abutting property up to one hundred percent of the area of the original business and that, under the circumstances presented, appellees are entitled to a building permit allowing one hundred percent expansion of the hotel onto parcel 10G.

Legislation providing for zoning of real property located within a county is found in A.R.S. § 11-801 et seq. Within the zoning statutes, the county is given broad authority to initiate and enforce planning and zoning controls. A.R.S. § 11-802 directs the county board of supervisors to "plan and provide for the future growth and improvement of its area of jurisdiction", form a planning and zoning commission and adopt planning and zoning regulations and ordinances. A.R.S. § 11-821 allows the commission to formulate and adopt a comprehensive long-term county plan for the development of the area within its jurisdiction.