Rotter v. Coconino County
[…] That power is derived from enabling acts passed by state legislatures. The authority to deal with a nonconforming use is thus broadened or narrowed by the enabling act. See generally ANDERSON, supra § 6.03. In Arizona, the provisions of A.R.S. §§ 11-801 through 11-832 grant counties authority to adopt planning and zoning regulations, affirmatively requiring each county zoning commission to formulate and adopt a comprehensive long-term plan for development of the area within its jurisdiction. A.R.S. § 11-821(A). The county plan must "provide for zoning" and must "show the zoning districts designated as appropriate for various classes of residential, business and industrial uses." § 11-821(B).

Coconino County's zoning ordinance was developed pursuant to the power granted by A.R.S. § 11-801 et seq. See Ordinance No. 81-1 (adopted by Coconino County Board of Supervisors, Aug. 3, 1981).