Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v. Ceppos
[…] In opposition, Ceppos contends that a triable issue of fact exists because, as he asserts, the notes are ambiguous on their faces and his intention was only to sign them in a representative capacity. The Supreme Court rejected this argument and granted Rotuba's motion. On appeal, however, the Appellate Division unanimously reversed in a short memorandum which concluded that "a question of fact is inherent on the face of each note as to who is liable for payment" (58 A.D.2d 537, 396 N.Y.S.2d 1). For the ensuing reasons, we disagree with that determination.

The pertinent subdivision of section 3-403 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code provides:

"An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument

"(a) is personally obligated if the instrument neither names the person represented nor shows that the representative signed in a representative capacity;