Roudebush v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35–33–7–2. If a person is arrested before charges are filed, then “an information or indictment shall be filed or be prepared to be filed at or before the initial hearing....” Ind. Code 35–33–7–3(a). However, if a prosecutor needs more time “to evaluate the case and determine whether a charge should be filed ... then the court shall recess or continue the initial hearing for up to seventy-two (72) hours.” Ind. Code § 35–33–7–3(b). “Before recessing the initial hearing and after the ex parte probable cause determination has been made, the court shall inform a defendant ... of the rights specified in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) of section 5 of this chapter,” Ind. Code § 35–33–7–3(c), which includes the right to retain counsel and the right to have counsel assigned at no expense if a defendant is indigent. Ind. Code § 35–33–7–5.