Roumeliotis v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 13636.
[…] Two of the three identical petitioners for a first preference visa were filed subsequent to the deportation orders. Had either been granted, it would have, in effect, nullified the deportation orders; therefore, the determination on the petition for the visa is in a realistic sense part of the deportation orders. The government's first contention that this Court lacks jurisdiction cannot be sustained.

Second, the government contends this Court lacks jurisdiction by virtue of 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a(c). This section provides in part, "An order of deportation * * * shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations * * *." Under the applicable regulation,1 the petitioners had a right to appeal their deportation orders to the Board of Immigration Appeals within ten days. This was not done; therefore, under the provisions of another regulation2 the decision of the Special Inquiry Officer became final.