Rouse-Fairwood Ltd. Partnership v. Supervisor of Assessments of Prince George's County
[…] To maintain that favorable assessment, appellant filed three declarations of intent to maintain the agricultural use of the properties for five years (i.e., through June 30 1995). Pursuant to T.P. § 13-305, such a declaration of intent permits a transferee to avoid imposition of the 5% agricultural land transfer tax. If the transferee fails to comply with the declaration of intent, however, or if the property fails to qualify during the five-year period for the agricultural assessment under T.P. § 8-209, then T.P. § 13-305(c)(2)(i) provides that the agricultural transfer tax, plus a 10% penalty, "is due on that portion of land that fails to comply with the declaration of intent or to qualify for farm or agricultural use."