Rouse v. Berry, Civil Action No. 06-2088 (RWR).
[…] United Air Lines, Inc., 216 F.3d 1111, 1115 (D.C.Cir.2000)). Rouse raises a straightforward federal employee discrimination claim, 4 and the question is whether his § 501 claim pleads enough facts to set forth a plausible claim.

Despite its general intention to prohibit employment discrimination against disabled individuals as expressed in Title I of the ADA, Congress created an exception so that organizations can sponsor or provide bona fide benefit plans not subject to state insurance laws even if they offer different terms to disabled individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(3) (stating that Title I shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict "a person or organization covered by this chapter from establishing, sponsoring, observing, or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance").5This exception, commonly referred to as a safe harbor provision, allows a bona fide benefits plan to exist even if it would otherwise violate the ADA. However, the exception does not allow an organization to administer a benefits plan that is "used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes" of the