Rouse v. City of Atlanta
[…] The trial court granted the City’s motion for summary judgment and denied Rouse’s motion for summary judgment. This appeal followed.

1. First, Rouse argues that the trial court erred by granting the City’s motion for summary judgment because the facts failed to show that the portion of his property traversed by the sewage pipe had been dedicated to the City. We agree.

"Dedication is the setting aside of land by the owner for a public use." Lowry v. Rosenfeld , 213 Ga. 60, 63 (1) , 96 S.E.2d 581 (1957) . OCGA § 44-5-230 provides:

After an owner dedicates land to public use either expressly or by his actions and the land is used by the public for such a length of time that accommodation of the public or private rights may be materially affected by interruption of the right to use such land, the owner may not afterwards appropriate the land to private purposes.

"To prove a dedication of land to public use, there must be an offer, either express or implied, by the owner of the land, and an acceptance, either express or implied, by the appropriate public authorities or by the general public." (Citation and punctuation omitted.)