Rouse v. Wachovia Mortg.
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. The Citizenship of National Banks: 28 U.S.C. § 1348

Wells Fargo is a national bank, a "corporate entit[y] chartered not by any State, but by the Comptroller of the Currency of the U.S. Treasury." Wachovia Bank, 546 U.S. at 306. Unlike state-chartered banks or other corporations whose citizenship is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 13322 the citizenship of nationally chartered banks is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which provides in pertinent part: "All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of theStates in which they are respectively located." 28 U.S.C. § 1348.

The sparse text of the statute offers no definitions. Our analysis focuses on the meaning of the word "located." Where a statute does not define a key term, we look to the word's ordinary meaning. In re HP Inkjet Printer Litig., 716 F.3d 1173, 1181 (9th Cir. 2013).