Rowan County Bd. of Educ. v. U.S. Gypsum Co.
[…] United States, 304 U.S. 126, 132, 58 S.Ct. 785, 788, 82 L.Ed. 1224, 1227-28 (1938) (quoting Story, J., in United States v. Hoar, Fed.Cas. No. 15,393, p. 330); accord Mt. Lebanon Sch. Dist. v. W.R. Grace and Co., --- Pa.Super. ----, 607 A.2d 756, 758-9 (1992).

USG presents a multi-tiered argument against application of the doctrine of nullum tempus in this case. First, it contends that our legislature abrogated nullum tempus in 1868 when it passed the statute now codified as N.C.G.S. § 1-30. That statute, which retains its original language unchanged, provides that "[t]he limitations prescribed by law apply to civil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties." N.C.G.S. § 1-30 (1983). As evidence that N.C.G.S. § 1-30 abrogated the common law doctrine of nullum tempus, USG cites several cases spanning a forty-year period from 1885 to 1924: Manning v. R.R., 188 N.C. 648, 655, 125 S.E. 555, 565 (1924); Tillery v.