Rowan v. Pennsylvania State Employes' Retirement Bd.
[…] Watrel v. Department of Education, 513 Pa. 61, 518 A.2d 1158 (1986). See also Costanza v. Department of Environmental Resources, 146 Pa.Cmwlth. 588, 590, 606 A.2d 645, 646 (1992) (). Accordingly, the Board has no authority to grant equitable relief in contravention of the statutory mandates of the Retirement Code.
In view of the foregoing, Rowan's claim for retirement credit for the time he received workers' compensation benefits must be based on a specific provision of the Retirement Code. The Board correctly asserts that there is no such statutory provision. Under Section 5102 of the Retirement Code, as amended, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102, "[c]redited service" is defined as either "[s]tate or creditable nonstate service [ 3] for which the required contributions have been made ... or for which salary deductions or lump sum payments have been agreed upon in writing." In Watrel, the Supreme Court held that once a state employee ceased to be an active member, the employee was no longer entitled to retirement credit under the Retirement Code. Similarly, in Leavey v. State Employes'...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Mariano v. City of Phila.