Rowe v. Raoul
[…] Act 102- 1104, § 70(eff. Jan. 1, 2023)(amending725 ILCS 5/110-2(a))), subject to conditions of release that the trial court deems appropriate, such as electronic monitoring or home supervision (id.(adding 725 ILCS 5/110-5(c), 110-10)).Although the Act eliminates monetary bail and provides that "[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction"(id.(amending725 § 110-2(a))), the pretrial release provisions allow the State to seek, and the trial court to order, pretrial detention of criminal defendants in certain specified cases.Seeid.(amending725 ILCS 5/110-2, 110-6.1).The court may order a defendant detained pending trial if the defendant is charged with any of an array of enumerated felony offenses and "poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community."Id.(amending725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1)-(7)).The court may also order a defendant detained pending trial, if the defendant has been charged with an enumerated offense or any felony "other than a Class 4 offense" and if the court concludes there is "a high likelihood of willful flight to avoid