Rowe v. Superior Court
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Is this language clear and free from ambiguity? We begin our analysis of that question by examining the nature of the burden which this imposes on a pleading party. On the surface, it appears to be a different burden, if not a greater one, than that which is imposed by section 425.13 which contains a related pleading hurdle with respect to punitive damage claims against health care providers. That section provides in pertinent part, "... The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code." (Emphasis added.) 9 No citable decision has yet analyzed this pleading hurdle for clarity or meaning. 10
However, similar language used in Civil Code section 1714.10 has recently been examined and found to be ambiguous. (Hung v.