Rowell v. Secretary of Agriculture, s. 82-8544
[…] That is, Sec. 1981a "creates a right to have certain uniform procedures established and requires the Secretary to develop substantive standards applicable to deferral applications." Id., 723 F.2d at 634 (footnote omitted). See also Matzke v. Block, 732 F.2d 799 (10th Cir.1984).

a. Procedural Requisites

As already noted, the government has conceded that notice is mandatory under Sec. 1981a. The district court in Curry, however, went beyond the government's concession, and analyzed the procedure question as follows:

The language of [Sec. 1981a] expressly provides that the deferral mechanism is triggered "at the request of the borrower." Further, no deferral relief will be forthcoming absent "a showing by the borrower that due to circumstances beyond the borrower's control the borrower is temporarily unable to continue making payments of such principal and interest when due without unduly impairing the standard of living of the borrower." ... Logically, the borrower is unable to request the deferral relief and show his eligibility to receive the same unless he has notice of the contents of Sec. 1981a and an opportunity to be heard.