Rowell v. State
[…] Credit for Time Served

Rowell contends that the district court's denial of credit for time served violated NRS 176.055. Citing Kuykendall v. State, 112 Nev. 1285, 926 P.2d 781 (1996), Rowell contends that the district court should have granted him 247 days rather than the 79 days it did grant him because he was incarcerated. Rowell was arrested for the present case, and, after spending 79 days in confinement, he was sentenced and began serving a prison sentence in another case.

NRS 176.055(1) states, in part, “whenever a sentence of imprisonment ... is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the sentence ... for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless [the] confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense.” Here, the additional credit that Rowell seeks relates to a conviction for another offense—Rowell was convicted in case no. C235435 and began that sentence after the 79 days spent in confinement related to the present case.