Rowland v. Sellers, Civ. A. No. 2054.
[…] Plaintiff then amended her complaint to include Sellers and Hill as defendants, these two defendants, along with plaintiff, being citizens of Tennessee.

The action, as commenced, was removable. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (1). But had the action in its present form been commenced in the state court, it would not have been removable, because of lack of diversity.

The question for determination at this time is whether this court has been deprived of jurisdiction by amendment to the complaint.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1448, by implication, requires that the answer to this question be in the affirmative. That section is as follows:

"In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
"This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case." (Emphasis supplied.)

Hill and Sellers were not made defendants until after removal.