Rowland v. State
[…] The First Argument

Section 558.019 prescribes minimum prison terms for offenders who have pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of past felony offenses. An offender who is subject to requirements of § 558.019 who has three or more previous prison commitments is required to serve 80 percent of his sentence or until the offender "attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first." § 558.019.2(3). The document charging movant with possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute alleged he had three prior felony offenses to which he had either pleaded guilty or been convicted. See n. 2, supra.