Royal American Managers, Inc. v. IRC Holding Corp., s. 954
[…] When Ross began to raise questions about the transaction, Ambriano demanded that the attorneys leave. The attorneys departed as requested, and at the ensuing meeting of Ambriano, Schonacher and Wining only, the representations made earlier allegedly were repeated.

RAM ultimately purchased 49% of the stock for $3.75 million. NYSID soon learned of the purchase and informed Dolman that prior approval was necessary. It based its view on section 1501(a)(2) of the New York Insurance Law, which provides that "control shall be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds with the power to vote ten percent or more of the voting securities of any other person." N.Y. Ins. Law Sec. 1501(a)(2) (McKinney 1985). Dolman replied to NYSID that, in his opinion, the "presumption" of 1501(a)(2) was overcome, because a sale of 49%, with 51% retained by the seller, did not constitute a change of control and thus did not require prior approval.