Royal Indem. Co. v. Tyco Fire Products
[…] We awarded Royal this appeal.

DISCUSSION

Royal assigns error to the circuit court's judgment sustaining the defendants' pleas in bar as to the negligence-based causes of action under the statute of repose, and as to the warranty claims under the applicable statutes of limitations.

A. Statute of Repose

Royal argues that the circuit court erred in granting the defendants' pleas in bar because it ruled that Royal's negligence-based actions were barred by the five-year statute of repose, Code § 8.01–250. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

No action to recover for any injury to property ... arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property ... shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.

The limitation prescribed in this section shall not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property....

(Emphasis added).

Royal argues that the circuit court erred in concluding that the sprinkler heads are “ordinary building materials,” and therefore covered by the statute of repose. According to Royal, the sprinkler heads are “equipment” under the terms of the statute.