Royal Ins. Co. v. Roadarmel
[…] There is no common law right involved here, asserts Appellants, and without the statute there would be no liability as to the third party proceeds received by Roadarmel. Therefore, they argue that the two-year statute of limitations of § 27-2-211(1)(c), MCA, governs Royal's claim for reimbursement against Roadarmel. We agree with the position of Appellants.

¶ 15 Section 27-2-211, MCA, provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithin 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon ... a liability created by statute other than ... a penalty or forfeiture; or ... a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance." Section 27-2-211(1)(c)(i)-(ii), MCA. It is not contended here that Royal's entitlement to a portion of the third-party proceeds pursuant to § 39-71-414(1), MCA (1985), is in the nature of a "penalty or forfeiture" or a "statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance."