Royal Plastics, Inc.'s Request For Refund of State and Mun. Sales and Use Taxes, Matter of, s. 17138
[…] Also, it should be noted that in construing sales and use tax statutes, statutes imposing a tax are construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer. Nash Finch Co. v. South Dakota Dept. of Rev., 312 N.W.2d 470 (S.D.1981). However, statutes allowing a tax exemption are strictly and narrowly construed in favor of the taxing power and are given a reasonable, natural and practical meaning to effectuate the purpose for which the exemption was granted. KMART Corp. v. S.D. Dept. of Revenue, 345 N.W.2d 55 (S.D.1984).

The statute in question, SDCL 10-46-5, states: 2If a contractor or subcontractor uses tangible personal property in the performance of his contract or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations, whether the title to such property is in the name of the contractor, subcontractor, contractee, subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the titleholder of such property would be subject to pay the sales or use tax, such contractor or subcontractor shall pay a tax at the rate prescribed by Sec. 10-45-2, measured by the purchase price or fair market value of such property, whichever is greater, unless such property has been previously subjected to a sales or use tax, in this state and the tax due thereon has been paid. However, if the contractor or subcontractor fabricates tangible personal property for use in the performance of his contract, fair market value excludes the value of the contractor's or subcontractor's fabrication costs. (emphasis added).

At the circuit court level, the Department contended that SDCL 10-46-5 pertains only to construction contractors and thus Royal is not entitled to exclude fabrication costs from fair market value of the molds.