Royer v. Discover Fin. Servs.
[…] This case presents the question, largely unaddressed by existing case law, of the recourse available to an obligor who lacks reason to believe that a charge is fraudulent until more than sixty days after the obligor received the initial credit card statement reflecting the charge. On the one hand, pursuant to the foregoing language of the FCBA, the sixty-day clock begins to tick upon transmission of the erroneous statement without regard (in Discover's view) to the obligor's discovery of reasons to believe that a charge was made in error. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(b)(1) (defining “billing error notice” to be “written notice from a consumer that . . . [i]s received by a creditor . . . no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error”). On the other hand, that same FCBA provision requires a complaining obligor to include in his or her written notice “the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial