Royer v. Discover Fin. Servs.
[…] creditor, “within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account . . ., receives at the [statutorily appropriate] address . . . a written notice . . . from the obligor in which the obligor . . . sets forth or otherwise enables the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor, . . . indicates the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error, and . . . sets forth the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contains a billing error.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). Once a creditor has received that written notice, the creditor must, “not later than thirty days after the receipt of the notice, send a written acknowledgment thereof to the obligor,” and “not later than two complete billing cycles of the creditor (in no event later than ninety days) after the receipt of the notice and prior to taking any action to collect the amount, . . . make appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor” or “send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor was correctly shown in the statement ....” Id.