Royster v. Lederle, 9115.
[…] He was found guilty of reckless driving and given a probated sentence.

At the time of her injuries, petitioner was employed as a linen finisher in a laundry and was earning approximately seventeen dollars per week. She was badly hurt and has not been able to resume her means of livelihood since the accident. She is married and her husband is employed at a nominal salary.

The question arises as to whether defendant Ruggiero in the original action was entitled to the continuance granted by respondent under the circumstances here present. Section 201 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 1181, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix § 521, provides: "At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service."

The provisions of this Act were intended solely for the benefit of those in the armed services of the United States, but the Act does not provide a defense to actions against them.