Rozario v. Com., Record No. 1433-05-2.
[…] We find the trial court did not err in considering the Alcosensor evidence. The remaining question is moot.
Therefore, we affirm appellant's conviction for contempt of court.
Affirmed.
---------------
Notes:
1. Code § 18.2-456 reads, in pertinent part, "The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1) Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice...."
2. Code § 18.2-459 reads:
Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement, under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced.... If such appeal be taken, a certificate of the conviction and the particular circumstances of the offense, ... shall forthwith be transmitted by the sentencing judge to the clerk of such circuit court, who shall immediately deliver the same to the judge thereof. Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make such order therein as may seem to him proper.
---------------
BENTON, J., with whom ELDER and CLEMENTS, JJ., join, dissenting.
Anselmo M. Rozario appealed to the circuit court from an order entered by a judge of the general district court convicting him of summary contempt and imposing a sentence of ten days in jail.