Rozario v. Com., Record No. 1433-05-2.
[…] We cannot consider moot arguments on appeal, see Commonwealth v. Harley, 256 Va. 216, 219-20, 504 S.E.2d 852, 854 (1998) (noting that appellate courts do not consider moot issues), and so we do not address appellant's sufficiency question.
We find the trial court did not err in considering the Alcosensor evidence. The remaining question is moot.
Therefore, we affirm appellant's conviction for contempt of court.
Affirmed.
---------------
Notes:
1. Code § 18.2-456 reads, in pertinent part, "The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1) Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice...."
2. Code § 18.2-459 reads: