Rozell v. Kaye, Civ. A. No. 1998.
[…] The verbs used throughout Article 2031b, and particularly in Section 6 thereof, are all verbs of "futurity". All of said language is prospective.

The defendant further argues that the Legislature did not intend Article 2031b to be retroactive for the reason that had such been the intent and the effect of the statute, it would be unconstitutional.

The Texas Constitution, in Article I, Section 16, Vernon's Ann.St. provides:

"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligations of contracts, shall be made." (Emphasis supplied.)