Rozema v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] While the Act grants a broad scope of authority to FDA, Plaintiff's FOIA request implicates that portion of the Act's statutory and regulatory framework governing the submission of health-related information to FDA by tobacco product manufacturers (“TPMs”).
More specifically, section 904 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 387d
, requires TPMs to submit to FDA certain information concerning, among other things, the cigarettes that they manufacture. As is relevant here, first, TPMs are required to submit “a listing of all ingredients, including tobacco, substances, compounds, and additives that are ... added by the manufacturer to the tobacco, paper, filter, or other part of each tobacco product by brand and by quantity in each brand and subbrand.” 21 U.S.C. § 387d(a)(1) (“Ingredient Listings”).