Rozier v. State
[…] This incident left the dog badly injured, with a broken jaw and a broken hip that required several surgeries and a lengthy period of rehabilitation. The state charged Rozier with two counts of aggravated cruelty to animals, alleging that Rozier had knowingly and maliciously caused physical harm to the dog by rendering useless both the dog's jaw and its hip.

Defense counsel presented a justification defense at trial, arguing that Rozier had acted to protect his friend, Ernest Powell, because the dog had unexpectedly attacked Powell. See OCGA § 16-12-4 (h) (1) ("a person shall be justified in injuring ... an animal when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such act is necessary to defend against an imminent threat of injury or damage to any person ...").

Powell's trial testimony supported this defense. He testified:

[Rozier] woke me up, knocked on the door [of the motel room]. I went to the door to let him in, and I didn't see the dog. And so when I went to sit down, the dog tried to attack me. And so Mr.