Rozier v. State
[…] State , 299 Ga. 95, 98-99 (2), 786 S.E.2d 648 (2016). Where a Federal Rule of Evidence uses language materially identical to a rule in our new Evidence Code, "we look to federal appellate precedent until a Georgia appellate court decides the issue under the new Code." State v. Almanza , 304 Ga. 553, 558 (2), 820 S.E.2d 1 (2018). See also Hood , 299 Ga. at 99 (2), 786 S.E.2d 648. So we no longer look to decisions under our old Evidence Code on this particular issue.

The trial court did not abuse her discretion in admitting Powell's prior statement to police under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b). Under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b), extrinsic evidence of a witness's prior inconsistent statement may be admitted if "the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require." See Neloms v. State , 313 Ga. 781, 787 (4) (a), 873 S.E.2d 125 (2022).

Contrary to Rozier's argument, the statement was inconsistent with Powell's trial testimony.