Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora
[…] Following several interlocutory trial court orders, the City petitioned for leave to appeal under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 308 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010) (permissive interlocutory appeals), asking that we answer the following certified questions:

(1) Does section 2–102(A) of the Human Rights Act prohibit “disability harassment” as a civil rights violation? Alternatively, do counts I (refusal to accommodate) and IV (hostile work environment) of plaintiff's complaint state cognizable civil rights violations under that section?
(2) If section 2–102(A) permits a cause of action for disability harassment, does the provision in section 2–102(D) of the Human Rights Act “that an employer shall be held responsible for sexual harassment of the employer's employees by nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures” (775 ILCS 5/2–102(D) (West 2014)) similarly apply to a cause of action for disability harassment brought under section 2–102(A) ? If yes, does the employee or the employer bear the burden of alleging and proving that the employer: (a) is aware of the conduct by its nonmanagerial and