Rsidue, L.L.C. v. Michaud, 2005AP1299.
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 44, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. A court must give statutory language its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning. Id., ¶ 45. If our analysis of the statutory language yields "`a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.'" Id., ¶ 46 (citation omitted).

¶ 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.109(1) provides, among other things, that a "complaint by a creditor to enforce any cause of action arising from a consumer credit transaction shall include . . . [t]he actual or estimated amount . . . that the creditor alleges he or she is entitled to recover and the figures necessary for computation of the amount . . . ." Section 425.109(1)(d) (emphasis added). For purposes of the WCA, which includes WIS. STAT. ch. 425, a "creditor" is "a merchant who regularly engages in consumer credit transactions or in arranging for the extension of consumer credit by or procuring consumer credit from 3rd persons."