RSM v. Buckles
[…] BATF contends that unless some other statutory provision narrows the scope of 18 U.S.C. S 923(g)(5)(A) and 27 C.F.R. S 178.126(a), these provisions would permit BATF to issue the letter in this case. Plaintiffs suggest several possible limitations. Their primary argument is that BATF's demand letter violates section 926(a)'s prohibitions against the transfer of firearms records to a federal facility and the establishment of "any system of registration of firearms." 18 U.S.C. S 926(a).

By its plain text, however, section 926(a) does not directly limit BATF's authority under either 18 U.S.C. S 923(g)(5)(A) or 27 C.F.R. S 178.126. Section 926(a)'s prohibitions apply only to a "rule or reg- ulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act." 18 U.S.C. S 926(a) (emphasis added). Sec- tion 923(g)(5)(A) is a statute, not a rule or regulation. Likewise, while 27 C.F.R. S 178.126 is a regulation, it was prescribed in 1968, long before the enactment of FOPA in 1986.