RSS WFCM2018-C44 - NY LOD, LLC v. 1442 Lexington Operating De LLC
[…] As an initial matter, we note that "a district court's assertion of finality cannot deliver appellate jurisdiction to review a decision that is not otherwise 'final' for purposes of [section] 1291." Henrietta D. v. Giuliani, 246 F.3d 176, 181 (2d Cir. 2001). In the same vein, "the district court's . . . directive to close the case [is] insufficient to vest this Court with jurisdiction under [section] 1291." Mead v. Reliastar Life Ins. Co., 768 F.3d 102, 111 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). Rather, section 1291 provides that a "court of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts." 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Generally speaking, a decision is considered final if it "ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment." Ray Haluch Gravel Co. v. Cent.