Rubert Hermanos, Inc. v. People of Puerto Rico
[…] Its jurisdiction in a complaint that acts of a corporation are merely contrary to the public policy of the Island is not a sufficient allegation alone to warrant a forfeiture of the franchise of a corporation. If made a ground of jurisdiction of the insular Supreme Court in quo warranto proceedings, the complaint must be based specifically on the statutes which declare the public policy.

The Acts of Congress and of the Puerto Rican legislature applicable to these proceedings are as follows:

Sec. 3 of the Joint Resolution of Congress, No. 23, approved May 1, 1900, 48 U.S.C.A. § 752, provided that:

"No corporation shall be authorized to conduct the business of buying and selling real estate or be permitted to hold or own real estate except such as may be reasonably necessary to enable it to carry out the purposes for which it was created, and every corporation hereafter authorized to engage in agriculture shall by its charter be restricted to the ownership and control of not to exceed five hundred acres of land."

Sections 34 and 39 of the Organic Act of 1917 provide: