Rubin v. Ross
[…] One way to preserve such a judgment is to file an application for renewal under the terms of Code of Civil Procedure sections 683.120 and 683.130 before the expiration of the 10-year enforceability period. Such application automatically renews the judgment for a period of 10 years." ( Kertesz v. Ostrovsky (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 369, 372-373, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 907 ( Kertesz ).)

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, subdivision (a), a "renewal of a judgment ... may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment." "The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 683.170. [Citations.] On appeal, we examine the evidence in a light most favorable to the order under review and the trial court's