Rubin v. The Islamic Republic of Iran, CIV.A.06 11053 GAO.
[…] Having concluded that it is appropriate for the Court, of its own accord or at the behest of the trustee process defendants, to determine whether the property in dispute is immune from execution, I begin my analysis with a review of the relevant provisions of FSIA. The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act defines the parameters of a foreign state's immunity in the courts of the United States. Sections 1604 and 1605 establish a foreign state's jurisdictional immunity and exceptions to that immunity. Two other sections, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1609 and 1610, address the immunity from attachment granted to a foreign state's property and enumerate exceptions to that immunity. Specifically, § 1609 provides that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 1609.

The property within the possession of the trustee process defendants is thus immune from execution and attachment unless one of the exceptions in §§ 1610 and 1611 applies: See DeLetelier v. Republic of Chile, 748 F.2d 790, 793 (2d Cir.1984).