Rubin v. The Islamic Republic of Iran, CIV.A.06 11053 GAO.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a). The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq., is just such a statute. Like a number of the statutes referenced in the lengthy, non-exhaustive list contained in the Advisory Committee Notes to Fed.R.Civ.P. 69,2 FSIA "governs" attachment and execution proceedings by exempting or immunizing certain types of property. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Specifically, § 1609 provides that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter."

Rule 69 therefore requires that the Court consider a particular property's immunity status under FSIA (and similar statutes) prior to allowing a judgment creditor to execute against it.