Rudin v. United States
[…] The applicable statute of limitations is three years. Section 3282, Title 18 U.S.Code. Appellant contends that the statute of limitations commenced to run when the trustee qualified by filing the required bond on March 4, 1950, at which time the assets of the bankrupt estate were concealed from him, and that the indictment, having been returned on March 10, 1953, was beyond the three-year period.

Section 3284, Title 18 U.S.Code, provides that the concealment of the assets of a bankrupt shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, "and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge." Section 32, sub. a, Title 11 U.S.C.A., provides that the adjudication of any person, except a corporation, shall operate as an application for a discharge and that a "corporation may, within six months after its adjudication, file an application for discharge in the court in which the