Ruffin v. United States
[…] D.C.Code § 2–422

(emphasis added). The Superior Court also has jurisdiction to issue a certificate of innocence, a prerequisite for a federal claim of unjust imprisonment to be pursued in the United States Court of Federal Claims, see 28 U.S.C. § 1495, under essentially the same standard as the District of Columbia statute,9 so long as Superior Court had jurisdiction over the case at trial and the prosecuting authority was the United States. See, e.g.,

Diamen v. United States, 604 F.3d 653, 657 (D.C.Cir.2010) ; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b) (“Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.”).10 Further, these two claims of unjust imprisonment are not intended to be mutually exclusive.