Rufino v. United States
[…] This being so, the New York doctrine of independent contractor is not applicable and a determination of the relationship of a physician and other workers in a Veterans' Administration hospital is to be made from the construction of the statute authorizing the establishment of such a hospital7 and from the definition section of the Federal Tort Claims Act.8 While 38 U.S.C.A. § 15 et seq. does not specifically state the relationship, it speaks of the medical personnel as employees. Moreover the statutory definition of employee in 28 U.S. C. § 2671 reads as follows:

"`Employee of the government' includes officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation."

and seems broad enough to include regular personnel of a Government Hospital. Numerous cases have been decided in other circuits9 where it is implicit in the result that such personnel were considered employees of the United States within the meaning of this section.