Ruggiero v. County of Orange, 03 CIV. 1396(SCR).
[…] The question presented is whether the Plaintiff was a "prisoner" under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e while at Willard. The term "prisoner" is defined in § 1997e(h) as:

(h) "Prisoner" defined. As used in this section, the term "prisoner" means any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program.

N.Y. CORREC. LAW § 2(20) states: "Drug treatment campus means a facility operated by the department to provide a program of intensive drug treatment services for individuals sentenced to parole supervision sentences ... or for certain parole violators." N.Y. Correc.