Ruggiero v. County of Orange, 03 CIV. 1396(SCR).
[…] (h) "Prisoner" defined. As used in this section, the term "prisoner" means any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program.

N.Y. CORREC. LAW § 2(20) states: "Drug treatment campus means a facility operated by the department to provide a program of intensive drug treatment services for individuals sentenced to parole supervision sentences ... or for certain parole violators." N.Y. Correc. Law § 70 adds that "[a]n institution operated by the department as a drug treatment campus as defined in subdivision twenty of section two of this chapter and used to provide intensive drug treatment services for parolees and certain parole violators, shall not be deemed to be a correctional facility." (emphasis added) It is clear that, under New York law, Willard is not defined as a correctional facility.

If Willard is not a correctional facility, then was the Plaintiff a prisoner while he was housed there?