Ruggles v. Sabe
[…] N.D.C.C. § 47-04-22. This statute provides a vested remainderman with a remedy against a life tenant who commits waste. Accordingly, Ruggles has a legal remedy against Sabe for any decrease in value of her interest sustained as a result of the building's removal. Further, N.D.C.C. § 47-02-33 specifically states, "[t]he owner of a life estate may use the land in the same manner as the owner of a fee simple, except that the owner of a life estate must do no act to the injury of the inheritance."

[¶ 4] The district court erred as a matter of law when it held a vested remainderman does not have an action for waste against the life tenant for the destruction of a building upon the property.

[¶ 5] The issue of whether a life tenant may remove...

To continue reading

Request your trial