Ruisard v. the Vill. of Glen Ellyn
[…] Emphasis in original. Because plaintiffs had failed to allege “facts to support their standing under either of the State or Village statutes,” they were likewise unable to obtain a declaratory judgment. In other words, by plaintiffs' failure to allege facts to support their standing, the court concluded that “there [was] no case or controversy.”

With respect to ordinance No. 5606, the court noted that under section 11–13–25 of the Municipal Code, a challenge to the ordinance itself must be brought within 90 days of its enactment:

“(a) Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • People v. Clark
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • December 16, 2010
    ...opportunity lost due to counsel's alleged ineffectiveness.