Ruisard v. the Vill. of Glen Ellyn
[…] According to the court, counts I, II, and III, “stripped of irrelevant rhetoric,” alleged that the Village had violated ordinance No. 3810 by failing to keep the number of antennae on the [406 Ill.App.3d 648] water tower to a minimum. Counts IV, V, and VI, “similarly stripped of irrelevant rhetoric,” alleged that the Village had violated ordinance No. 5606 by allowing T–Mobile to construct its antennae beyond the height restriction.

The court began by discussing what plaintiffs needed to allege in their complaint to establish standing. Counts I and IV were premised on section 11–13–15 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code), which states as follows:

“In case any building or structure, including fixtures, is constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building or structure, including fixtures, or land, is used in violation of an ordinance * * * any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation. * * *

* * *

An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2008).

The court noted that in order to have standing to challenge either ordinance No. 3810 or ordinance No. 5606 under section 11–13–15 of the Municipal Code, plaintiffs needed to allege that they were owners or tenants within 1,200 feet of the water tower.